Comune di Messina

Go to list of projects
Data in euro
Updated on 30/04/2021

Themes

What sectors receive funding?

Given name Value
Transportation 4257750529
Research and innovation 223994865
Environment 165327927
Social inclusion 134482740
Education 120443368
Employment 93623521
Digital agenda 81501360
Culture and Tourism 39296554
Energy 24516612
Child and elderly care 11979042
Cities and rural areas 10278655
Business competitiveness 10184739
Administrative capacity 9823822

Type of investment

What do you do with projects?

Given name Value
Procurement of goods and services 531067414
Infrastructure 4500894663
Incentives for firms 88471995
Grants to individuals 62769663
Capital contributions 0
Not available 0

Municipality

Where is it?

Data in euro
Updated on 30/04/2021

Themes

What sectors receive funding?

Given name Value
Transportation 461165266
Research and innovation 127664142
Education 86465833
Employment 75427307
Social inclusion 73976622
Environment 55532587
Digital agenda 50970291
Culture and Tourism 29221552
Energy 15121247
Cities and rural areas 6166083
Business competitiveness 5188840
Administrative capacity 1986276
Child and elderly care 0

Type of investment

What do you do with projects?

Given name Value
Procurement of goods and services 389711819
Infrastructure 503411626
Incentives for firms 49157810
Grants to individuals 46604792
Capital contributions 0
Not available 0

Municipality

Where is it?

Data in number of projects
Updated on 30/04/2021

Municipality

Where is it?

Implementing bodies with most funding

RFI SPA - RETE FERROVIARIA ITALIANA € 2,414,686,828
CITTA' METROPOLITANA DI MESSINA € 119,054,983
COMANDO GENERALE DEL CORPO DELLE CAPITANERIE DI PORTO - GUARDIA COSTIERA € 115,826,831
MIUR € 96,562,072
UNIVERSITA' DEGLI STUDI DI MESSINA € 66,468,240
REGIONE SICILIANA € 51,254,178
COMUNE DI MESSINA € 49,680,189

Developments in total commitments and payments

What has been allocated and paid over the years?

Year Commitments Payments
2002 54953.93 53474.02
2003 6684196.92 4165475.08
2004 8185295.66 4656535.43
2005 11820824.11 8388377.59
2006 78716888.98 9038103.30
2007 487831779.32 23507697.38
2008 500792490.75 75335093.19
2009 517527297.79 121779688.21
2010 559252705.28 144661669.97
2011 717963012.78 234238186.64
2012 777967436.53 298146388.26
2013 837680228.98 406038388.57
2014 947882337.03 482720393.38
2015 1102263467.83 620066334.40
2016 1172785909.58 704527013.49
2017 1327827566.63 799740469.20
2018 1198396126.57 875271395.04
2019 1279120519.27 940279116.33
2020 1328179193.78 984391163.97
2021 1332192064.77 988886047.62

Funding per capita

Comune di Messina € 21,374

The entirety of project funding is associated with the municipality, even when a project is located in multiple municipalities. Population numbers are as at 31/12/2011 (source: ISTAT).