Comune di Messina

Go to list of projects
Data in euro
Updated on 30/06/2020, 2017-13 UE Programmes data under review and 2014-20 UE Programmes progressive loading

Themes

What sectors receive funding?

Given name Value
Transportation 4256539915
Research and innovation 255977970
Environment 167080741
Social inclusion 126973188
Education 108613044
Employment 91870536
Digital agenda 81379681
Culture and Tourism 32230381
Energy 22180513
Child and elderly care 11979042
Cities and rural areas 9775185
Administrative capacity 9223822
Business competitiveness 6253131

Type of investment

What do you do with projects?

Given name Value
Procurement of goods and services 523898088
Infrastructure 4492435261
Incentives for firms 112702523
Grants to individuals 51041277
Capital contributions 0
Not available 0

Municipality

Where is it?

Data in euro
Updated on 30/06/2020, 2017-13 UE Programmes data under review and 2014-20 UE Programmes progressive loading

Themes

What sectors receive funding?

Given name Value
Transportation 452292423
Research and innovation 134903661
Employment 75486507
Education 75155770
Social inclusion 66429978
Digital agenda 48683017
Environment 43334866
Culture and Tourism 28961700
Energy 11088923
Cities and rural areas 5662613
Business competitiveness 3274540
Administrative capacity 1401327
Child and elderly care 0

Type of investment

What do you do with projects?

Given name Value
Procurement of goods and services 373093026
Infrastructure 482063004
Incentives for firms 49378589
Grants to individuals 42140704
Capital contributions 0
Not available 0

Municipality

Where is it?

Data in number of projects
Updated on 30/06/2020, 2017-13 UE Programmes data under review and 2014-20 UE Programmes progressive loading

Municipality

Where is it?

Implementing bodies with most funding

RFI S.P.A. € 2,414,686,828
COMANDO GENERALE DEL CORPO DELLE CAPITANERIE DI PORTO - GUARDIA COSTIERA € 115,826,831
CITTA' METROPOLITANA DI MESSINA € 111,226,770
MIUR € 96,562,072
UNIVERSITàDEGLI STUDI DI MESSINA € 66,468,240
REGIONE SICILIANA € 48,867,018
A.O. OSPEDALI RIUNITI PAPARDO-PIEMONTE € 47,734,991

Developments in total commitments and payments

What has been allocated and paid over the years?

Year Commitments Payments
2002 54953.93 53474.02
2003 6684196.92 4165475.08
2004 8185295.66 4656535.43
2005 11820824.11 8388377.59
2006 78716888.98 9038103.30
2007 487831779.32 23507697.38
2008 500792490.75 75335093.19
2009 517527297.79 121779688.21
2010 559252705.28 144661669.97
2011 717948682.49 234238186.64
2012 777642741.78 297926361.59
2013 837224732.19 405583533.76
2014 947297469.16 482135550.55
2015 1101336190.61 619380352.83
2016 1171006923.36 703600098.30
2017 1326460623.06 798806904.16
2018 1225814409.27 873996386.21
2019 1295550974.26 939639891.43
2020 1302900167.11 946675324.25

Funding per capita

Comune di Messina € 21,361

The entirety of project funding is associated with the municipality, even when a project is located in multiple municipalities. Population numbers are as at 31/12/2011 (source: ISTAT).